William Wallace
The movie, the man, the unending dream.


"There's a difference between us. You think the people of this land exist to provide you with position. I think your position exists to provide those people with freedom. And I go to make sure that they have it."
                     -Sir William Wallace



All film data is provided by The Internet Movie Database and William Wallace Brave of Heart and Spirit. All the links below will carry you to further information at the Database.

BraveHeart, directed by Mel Gibson, won 5 Academy Awards (listed at the bottom of this page) along with becoming one of the most well known epics in movie history.

Produced by:  B.H. Finance C.V. / 20th Century Fox [us] / Icon Entertainment International / Paramount Pictures [us] / The Ladd Company  
Certification:  USA:R / UK:15 / Germany:16 (w) / Iceland:16 / Netherlands:16 / Australia:MA / Spain:18 / Sweden:15 / Portugal:M/12 / Finland:K-16  
Language:  English  
Genre/keyword:  Action / Romance / Adventure / Drama / War / rural / scotland / siege / swordfight / based-on-true-story / england / historical / horses / knights / medieval / political / revenge / revolt  
Runtime:  USA:177 / Germany:171  
Sound Mix:  DTS / Dolby Digital  
Distributed by:  20th Century Fox Film Corporation [us] / Paramount Pictures [us]  
Effects by:  R/Greenberg Associates West, Inc. / The Computer Film Company  
MPAA reasons:  Rated R for brutal medieval warfare.  


Plot Outline:
William Wallace, a commoner, unites the 13th Century Scots in their battle to overthrow English rule. (more)


Directed by
Mel Gibson    (DGAN)  


Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Mel Gibson ....  William Wallace
Sophie Marceau ....  Princess Isabelle
Patrick McGoohan ....  Longshanks - King Edward I
Catherine McCormack ....  Murron
Angus MacFadyen ....  Robert the Bruce
Brendan Gleeson ....  Hamish
David O'Hara (I) ....  Stephen
Ian Bannen ....  The Leper
James Robinson (II) ....  Young William
Sean Lawlor ....  Malcolm Wallace
Sandy Nelson ....  John Wallace
James Cosmo ....  Campbell
Sean McGinley ....  MacClannough
Alan Tall ....  Elder Stewart
Andrew Weir ....  Young Hamish
Gerda Stevenson ....  Mother MacClannough
Ralph Riach ....  Priest No. 1
Mhairi Calvey ....  Young Murron
Brian Cox (III) ....  Argyle Wallace
Peter Hanly ....  Prince Edward
Stephen Billington ....  Phillip
Barry McGovern ....  King's Advisor
John Kavanagh (I) ....  Craig
Alun Armstrong ....  Mornay
Tommy Flanagan ....  Morrison
Julie Austin (I) ....  Mrs. Isabelle
Alex Norton ....  Bride's Father
Joanne Bett ....  Toothless Girl
Rupert Vansittart ....  Lord Bottoms
Michael Byrne ....  Smythe
Robert Paterson ....  Priest No. 2
Malcolm Tierney ....  Magistrate
William Masson ....  Corporal
Dean Lopata ....  Madbaker/Flagman
Tam White ....  MacGregor
Donal Gibson ....  Stewart
Jeanne Marine ....  Nicolette
Martin Dunne ....  Lord Dolecroft
Fred Chiverton ....  Leper's Caretaker
Jimmy Chisholm ....  Faudron
John Murtagh ....  Lochlan
David McKay (II) ....  Young Soldier
Peter Mullan (I) ....  Veteran
Martin Murphy ....  Lord Talmadge
Gerard McSorley ....  Cheltham
Bernard Horsfall ....  Balliol
Richard Leaf ....  Governor of York
Daniel Coli ....  York Captain
Niall O'Brien ....  English General
Liam Carney ....  Sean
Bill Murdoch ....  Villager
Phil Kelly ....  Farmer
Martin Dempsey ....  Drinker No. 1
Jimmy Keogh ....  Drinker No. 2
Joe Savino ....  Chief Assassin
David Gant ....  Royal Magistrate
Mal Whyte ....  Jailor
Paul L. Tucker ....  English Commander


Written by
Randall Wallace     


Cinematography by
John Toll     


Original music by
James Horner     


Production Design by
Thomas E. Sanders     


Costume Design by
Charles Knode     


Film Editing by
Steven Rosenblum     


Produced by
Bruce Davey     
Mel Gibson     
Alan Ladd Jr.     
Dean Lopata    (associate)  
Stephen McEveety    (executive)  
Elizabeth Robinson    (associate)  


Other crew
Martin Adams (II) ....  jewelry  
Peter Agnew ....  second unit third assistant director  
Nick Allder ....  chief special effects  
Mary Alleguen ....  production manager  
Brant Allison ....  production assistant  
Emma Angel ....  production assistant  
Terry Apsey ....  construction manager  
Peter Arnold ....  special effects senior technician  
Tricia Henry Ashford ....  visual effects executive producer  
Christopher Assells ....  sound effects editor  
Simon Atherton (II) ....  armourer/gunsmith  
Russ Bailey ....  construction manager  
Karen M. Baker ....  first assistant sound editor  
Garret Baldwin ....  electrician  
Michael Barber ....  costumer  
Sean Barett ....  milliner  
Ken Barley ....  head of department plasterer  
Paul Barnes (II) ....  second unit third assistant director  
Al Barnett ....  costume assistant  
Russell Barnett ....  costumer  
Eric Bastin ....  production and display services  
Gerry Bates ....  boom operator  
Brian Baverstock ....  transport liaison  
Klemens Becker ....  steadicam operator
"b" camera operator  
Matt Earl Beesley ....  second unit director  
Anna Behlmer ....  sound recordist  
Lon Bender ....  sound editor  
Beth Bergeron ....  sound effects editor  
Adam Biddle ....  clapper loader "a" camera  
Graeme Bird ....  production assistant  
Brian Bowes ....  stunts  
Robert Bromley ....  special effects senior technician  
Gary Burritt ....  negative cutter  
Lois Burwell ....  make-up artist  
Alan Butler ....  focus puller  
Eddie Butler (II) ....  sculptor  
Frances Byrne ....  location manager  
Ken Byrne ....  focus puller  
Kirk Cadrette ....  digital animator  
Anne Campbell ....  extras casting co-ordinator  
David Carrigan ....  second assistant director  
Marsha Gray Carrington ....  digital animator  
Graham Caulfield ....  supervising drape  
Fred Chiverton ....  transportation  
Christine Cholvin ....  assistant music editor  
Stuart Clark ....  stunts  
Marilyn Clarke (I) ....  production co-ordinator  
John Clothier ....  director of photography: second unit
"a" camera operator  
Triona Coen ....  dressing props  
Jennifer Collen-Smith ....  unit publicist  
Eddie Collins (II) ....  director of photography: second unit  
John Conroy ....  clapper loader  
Louis Conroy ....  gaffer  
Andrew Cooper (II) ....  still photographer  
Kyle Cooper ....  title designer  
Stuart Copley ....  sound effects editor  
Ken Court ....  art director  
Dougal Cousins ....  location manager  
Simon Crane ....  stunts
stunt co-ordinator  
Steve Crawley ....  special effects senior technician  
David Cronnelly ....  stunts  
Gabe Cronnelly ....  stunts  
Francesca Crowder ....  hair stylist  
Nathan Crowley (I) ....  art director  
Graeme Crowther ....  stunts  
Noel Cullen ....  best boy  
Daisy Cummins ....  production assistant  
Geraldine Daly ....  production assistant  
Leo Davis ....  casting associate  
Kevin De La Noy ....  unit manager  
Glenn Delaney ....  production assistant  
Paul Delaney (II) ....  cashier  
Tom Delmar (II) ....  stunts  
Romek Delmata ....  production assistant  
Peter J. Devlin ....  transportation  
Anna Dolan ....  production assistant  
Gerard Donnelly ....  electrician  
Daniel T. Dorrance ....  supervising art director  
Bob Douglas ....  chargehand prop storeman  
Bill Dowling ....  video assist  
Eileen Doyle ....  hair stylist  
Victor Du Bois ....  additional film editor  
Julia Duff ....  casting associate  
Anne Dunne ....  hair supervisor  
John Dunne (III) ....  grip  
David Durnay ....  electrician  
Richard Dwan Jr. ....  sound effects editor  
Jamie Edgell ....  stunts  
Belinda Edwards ....  property buyer  
Cos Egan ....  propman  
Mark Evans ....  electrician  
Shaun Evans ....  clapper loader "b" camera  
Kathy Ewings ....  assistant accountant  
Anne Farnsworth ....  assistant  
Sheila Farrell ....  accountant assistant  
Gerry Fearon ....  transport captain  
Ken Ferguson ....  draughtsman  
Chuck Finch ....  gaffer  
Steven Finch ....  electrician  
Michael L. Fink ....  visual effects supervisor  
David Flynn (II) ....  production assistant  
Willie Fonfe ....  transportation co-ordinator  
Terry Forrestal ....  stunts  
Mike Fowlie ....  chargehand dressing propman  
Peter Frampton (II) ....  make-up artist  
Scott Martin Gershin ....  sound effects editor  
Jo Gibney ....  clapper loader  
Hector C. Gika ....  sound effects editor  
Alex Gladstone ....  production assistant  
Sarah Goldsmith ....  sound effects editor  
John Graham (VI) ....  chargehand propman  
Peter Graves (III) ....  marketing consultant  
Paul Gray (III) ....  second assistant director  
Paula Greatbatch ....  assistant film editor  
Adam Green (I) ....  production assistant  
Steve Griffin ....  stunts  
Melanie Gore Grimes ....  production assistant  
Alan Grosch ....  generator operator  
Timothy Groseclose ....  assistant sound editor  
Luis M. Gutiérrez Santos ....  stunts  
Tim Guyer ....  digital animator  
Terry Haggar ....  color timer  
Graham Hall ....  focus puller "a" camera  
Per Hallberg ....  sound editor  
Craig Harris ....  sound effects editor  
Kate Hazell ....  second assistant director  
Paul Heaseman ....  stunts  
Robert Heffernan ....  sound effects editor  
Andrew Hegarty ....  assistant location manager  
Jennifer Hegarty ....  crowd make-up supervisor  
Jim Henrikson ....  music editor  
Mark Henson ....  stunts  
Philip A. Hess ....  sound effects editor  
Dominic Hewitt ....  stunts  
Claire Higgins (II) ....  production secretary  
Frances Hill ....  costumer  
Manus Hingerty ....  extras casting co-ordinator  
Tony Hinnegan ....  london symphony orchestra - kena/whistle  
Hilda Hodges ....  foley artist  
Chris Hogan (I) ....  sound effects editor  
Nigel Holland ....  sound effects editor  
James Horner ....  orchestrator
musician: London Symphony Orchestra keyboards  
Peter Howitt (I) ....  set decorator  
Bobby Huber ....  key grip  
Craig S. Jaeger ....  foley supervisor  
Jina Jay ....  casting associate  
Paul Jennings ....  stunts  
Gerry Johnston ....  special effects senior technician  
Sally Jones ....  script supervisor  
Ciaran Kavanagh ....  focus puller  
Jimmy Kavanagh ....  drapes  
Randy Kelley ....  sound effects editor  
Liz Kenny ....  production secretary  
Philip Kenyon ....  grip  
Greg Kimble ....  digital animator  
Michael King (II) ....  construction buyer  
Patrick Kinney ....  second assistant director  
Lou Kleinman ....  sound effects editor  
Laurel Klick ....  digital animator  
Amanda Knight ....  make-up artist  
A. Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz ....  assistant sound editor  
Mark R. La Pointe ....  sound effects editor  
Mary Jo Lang ....  foley mixer uncredited  
Clare Langan ....  assistant art director  
Jeff Largent ....  sound effects editor  
Tim Lawrence ....  stunts  
Judson Leach ....  assistant sound editor  
Peter J. Lehman ....  sound effects editor  
Beryl Lerman ....  make-up artist  
Bob 'Heart Attack' Lilley ....  transportation  
Claire Litchfield ....  unit nurse  
Phil Lonergan ....  stunts  
Graham Longhurst ....  special effects senior technician  
Sue Love ....  hair stylist  
John Lucas (I) ....  art director  
Justine Luxton ....  costume design assistant  
Sheila MacDowell ....  assistant lightworks editor  
Horace Manzanares ....  assistant sound editor  
Paul Martinez ....  assistant film editor  
Joseph A. Mayer ....  adr supervisor  
Stuart McAra ....  additional digital compositing  
Sean McCabe ....  stunts  
John McDonnell (II) ....  location manager  
Bernie McEnroe ....  payroll  
James McGuire (II) ....  electrician  
Rhona McGuirke ....  wardrobe supervisor  
Ray McHugh ....  video assist  
Ned McLoughlin ....  art director  
Penny McVitie ....  costumer  
Christian McWilliams ....  assistant location manager  
Fernandes Mendes ....  hair stylist  
Billy Merrell ....  best boy  
Joel Merritt ....  digital animator  
Sascha Mieke ....  steadicam assistant
focus puller "b" camera  
Scott Millan ....  sound re-recording mixer  
Sarah Millar ....  assistant accountant  
Ted Morley ....  production supervisor  
Barbara Mulcahy ....  production assistant  
Terry Mulligan ....  grip  
Owen Murnane ....  master painter  
John Murphy (VI) ....  "a" camera grip  
Philip Murphy (I) ....  grip  
Shawn Murphy ....  music recordist & mixer  
Andy Nelson (I) ....  re-recording mixer  
John New ....  assistant construction manager  
Ron Newvell ....  head of department rigger  
Tony Nicholson Jr. ....  assistant props  
Lyndy Noakes ....  assistant accountant  
Robert Norett ....  chiropractor  
Gabriel O'Brien ....  set supervisor  
Maria O'Connor ....  production assistant  
Donal O'Farrell ....  stunts  
Jimmy O'Meara ....  grip  
Padraig O'Neill ....  assistant art director  
Grania O'Shannon ....  location manager  
Barry O'Sullivan ....  sound assistant  
Maire O'Sullivan ....  make-up supervisor  
Kate Pakenham ....  trainee script supervisor  
Lisa Parker (II) ....  art department co-ordinator  
Ricky Pattenden ....  electrician  
Paul Pattison ....  hair stylist  
Peter Pedrero ....  stunts  
Joseph Phillips (II) ....  sound effects editor  
Kieron Phipps ....  first assistant director: second unit
first assistant director  
John Pitt ....  sound maintenance  
Jim Planette ....  key lighting technician/gaffer
gaffer  
Patsy Pollock ....  casting  
Gary Powell ....  stunts  
Nick Powell ....  swordmaster  
Tasmia Power ....  production assistant  
Pablo Prietto ....  apprentice film editor  
Trevor Puckle ....  second assistant director: second unit  
Mickey Pugh (II) ....  stand-by chargehand props  
Steven T Puri ....  visual effects producer
main/end title producer  
Gerry Quigley ....  stand-by stagehand  
Luke Quigley ....  grip  
Anna Rackard ....  assistant art director  
Brendan Rankin ....  assistant art director  
Douglas Regan (II) ....  supervising painter  
Robbie Reilly ....  grip  
Daren Reynolds ....  dressing props  
Dan M. Rich ....  sound effects editor  
Barry Richardson ....  hair stylist  
Bobby Richardson (II) ....  chargehand painter  
Jay B. Richardson ....  sound effects editor  
Eric Rigler ....  london symphony orchestra - uilleann pipes  
David Rist ....  camera crane  
Mic Rodgers ....  stunts
stunt co-ordinator
second unit director  
John Roesch ....  foley artist  
Andrew Rosen ....  digital animator  
Neil Ross (II) ....  production illustrator  
Mathilde Sandberg ....  costume painting and dyeing  
Clare Scully ....  production secretary  
Kieron Shah ....  stunts  
Brian Sheridan ....  electrician  
Paul Shersby ....  location manager  
Brian Simmons ....  sound recordist  
Janek Sirrs ....  visual effects  
Chris Sjoholm ....  digital animator  
Amie Slate ....  digital animator  
Tony Smart ....  horse master  
Mary Ruth Smith ....  sound effects editor  
Charlotte Somers ....  second unit third assistant director  
Mark Southworth ....  stunts  
Julian Spencer ....  stunts  
Kenneth Stachini ....  head of department stagehand  
Adrian Start ....  head of department painter  
Laura Steiger ....  apprentice film editor  
Raymond Stella ....  director of photography: second unit  
Donna Stewart ....  production assistant  
Tom Struthers ....  stunts  
Elizabeth Stuart-Smith ....  shoes  
Peter Michael Sullivan ....  sound effects editor  
Anthony Swan ....  electrician  
Neil Swan ....  special effects senior technician  
Dan Sweetman ....  storyboard artist  
Mike Taylor (II) ....  london symphony orchestra - bodhran drum & whistle  
Samantha Thomas ....  assistant  
Cynthia E. Thornton ....  first assistant film editor  
Clodagh Tierney ....  production assistant  
David Tomblin ....  first assistant director  
Paul Topping ....  location unit apprentice film editor  
Annie Townsend ....  hair stylist  
Fiona Traynor ....  production co-ordinator  
Robert 'Trenchy Ol' Boy' Trench ....  assistant  
Jane Trower ....  assistant accountant  
Matthew Tucker ....  location unit apprentice film editor  
Paul L. Tucker ....  production and financial controller  
Toby Tyler ....  electrician  
Ian Underwood ....  london symphony orchestra - synth programming  
Alan Walsh ....  stunts  
Noel Walsh ....  propman  
Bonnie F. Watkins ....  assistant  
Kim Waugh ....  sound effects editor  
Larry Weiss ....  digital animator  
Terry Wells Jr. ....  propman  
Jake Wells ....  propman  
John Wells (II) ....  dressing props  
Terry Wells ....  property master  
Stewart Whelan ....  clapper loader  
David Whiteing ....  wardrobe master  
Julia Wilson-Dixon ....  dialect coach  
Mickey Woolfson ....  stand-by propman  
Anna Worley ....  additional script supervisor  
Allison Wyldeck ....  wardrobe mistress  
Janet Yale ....  additional digital compositing  
Ben Yeates ....  location unit apprentice film editor  
William Yeh ....  assistant lightworks editor  


Crew believed to be complete.

Awards & Nominations
Oscars
WON:
Best Cinematography
Best Director
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Best Makeup
Best Picture
NOMINATED:
Best Costume Design
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Best Sound
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Golden Globes
WON:
Best Director - Motion Picture
NOMINATED:
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
MTV Movie Awards
WON:
Best Action Sequence
NOMINATED:
Best Male Performance - Mel Gibson
Best Movie
National Board of Review, USA
WON:
Special Achievement in Filmmaking - Mel Gibson